APWA’s Web Services team will be performing a system upgrade starting Thursday, November 15th at 5:00 PM (CST), continuing through Friday, November 16th at 6:00 AM (CST). During this time the website will be unavailable.

Board of Directors

Texas Public Works Association

BOARD OF DIRECTORS


President
Linda Huff, P.E.
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
1920 Corporate Drive, Suite 207B
San Marcos, Texas 78666
(512) 213-3209 Office
(979) 219-4736 Cell
Linda.Huff@freese.com
President-Elect
Eric Dargan
Deputy Director
Street & Drainage Division
Public Works and Engineering 
City of Houston
611 Walker 20th Flr,
Houston, TX 77002
(832) 395-2936 Office
Eric.Dargan@houstontx.gov
Vice President
Dorothy Bergesen
Technical Support Specialist
Freese & Nichols, Inc.
10497 Town & Country Way, Ste: 600
Houston, Texas 77024
(713) 600-6830
dhb@freese.com
Secretary
Shawn Poe, PE, CFM
City of Rowlett
4310 Industrial
Rowlett, Texas 75088
(972)412-6196
spoe@rowlett.com


Treasurer
Jay VonAhsen
MSA Professional Services (Ourston)
Galleria North
13727 Noel Road
Tower II, Suite 200, Office #225
Dallas, Texas 75240
(972) 774 4410
jvonahsen@ourston.com
Trustee
Jason A. Kirby, P.E., BCEE
District Engineer
Fort Bend County
Water Control & Improvement
District No. 2
2331 South Main
Stafford, TX 77477
O:281-499-2041
F:281-499-6732
JKirby@fbcwcid2.com
TML Representative 
R. Alan Shubert, P.E. 
Vice President
Operations and Technical Services
1154 Hawkins Boulevard 
El Paso, TX 79925

Past-President
Wade Benton, P.E.
Senior Project Manager

HNTB Corporation
701 Brazos, Suite 405
Austin, Texas 78701
(512) 691-2258
wbenton@hntb.com



APWA Council of Chapters
Sharon Valiante
City of Fulshear
Director of Community Development
281-346-8814

svaliante@fulsheartexas


APWA Council of Chapter Delegate Alternate
Katherine Ostroff PE, ENV SP
RPS  -  Infrastructure

1160 N. Dairy Ashford, Suite 500

Houston, Texas 77079

281-589-7257

katherine.Ostroff@rpsgroup.com

North Central Texas Branch Representative
President
Derek Chaney, PE  RPLS
Birkhoff, Hendricks & Carter, L.L.P.
11910 Greenville Ave., Suite 600
Dallas, Texas 75243
(214) 361-7900
DChaney@bhcllp.com

Central Texas Branch Representative
Laura Dyer
CP&Y Project Assistant

254-554-5959

ldyer@cpyi.com



Paso del Norte Branch Representative
Ellen A. Smyth P.E. MPA

Director Environmental Services Department

City of El Paso
915-212-6060
smythea@elpasotexas.gov

Permian Basin Branch Representative
Not Active at this time

Rio Grande Valley Branch Representative
Kristina Leal
Halff

Business Dev Sr. Engr

956-867-3400
kleal@halff.com

South Central Texas Branch Representative
Luis Cuellar
RPS - Regional Manager
(210) 736-0425
Luis.cuellar@klotz.com


Public Works Institute of Texas

Timothy M. Tumulty, P.E.

City of Garland Senior Civil Engineer

1775 Gasoline Alley

Garland, Texas 75040

214-202-0085

Southeast Texas Branch Representative
Blake Grappe

URETEK ICR Gulf Coast
General Manager

281-894-4990

blakeg@uretek-gulfcoast.com


South Plains Branch Representative
Juan Flores
City of Muleshoe

Street Superintendent

806-272-4528
jflosscofm@hotmail.com

West Central Texas Branch Representative
James Winward
City of Abilene
jim.winward@abilenetx.com





FacebookTwitterLinkedIn 

You have been logged out...

You have been logged out of the system due to inactivity. Please login again.

Loading...